Class of 2020

Paul Buttars, DO

Paul Buttars, DO

2020 Graduate

Private Practice: Mason City, Iowa; General Pathology

Yujun Gan, MD

Yujun Gan, MD

2020 Graduate

1st year Fellowship: Surgical Oncology – Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center – New York (2020)

2nd year Fellowship: GI Pathology at University of Florida – Gainesville (2021)

Nitya Prabhakaran, MD

Nitya Prabhakaran, MD

2020 Graduate

1st year Fellowship: Surgical Pathology – Northwest Hospital – New York (2020)

2nd year Fellowship: Hematopathology – NYU (2021)

Class of 2019

Dong Chen, MD

Dong Chen, MD

2019 Graduate

Fellowship:

  • Washington University (WU St. Louis), Selective Surgical Pathology
  • UTSW, Hematopathology
Rong Chen, MD

Rong Chen, MD

2019 Graduate

Fellowship:

  • University of Alabama, Birmingham (UAB), Surgical Pathology
  • University of Florida, Gainesville, GI
Jessica Kneib, DO

Jessica Kneib, DO

2019 Graduate

Fellowship: Vanderbilt University, Transfusion/Blood Bank

Class of 2018

Zongxian “Jason” Cao, MD, PhD

Zongxian “Jason” Cao, MD, PhD

2018 Graduate

Fellowship: Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai Medical Center in New York City, GI

Sara Johnston, MD

2018 Graduate

Fellowship: University of Texas Southwestern in Dallas, Transfusion Medicine

Class of 2017

Eric Ewing, MD

Eric Ewing, MD

2017 Graduate

Fellowship: Oregon Health & Science University, Women’s Health Pathology

Rohini Kannuswamy, MD

Rohini Kannuswamy, MD

2017 Graduate

Fellowship: Duke University, Surgical Pathology

Zhongbo “Jerry” Yang

2017 Graduate

Fellowship: University of Miami, Cytopathology, Virginia Commonwealth University Molecular Genetics

Class of 2016

Jared Coberly, MD

Jared Coberly, MD

2016 Graduate

Fellowship: The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center (Dallas), Hematology

Sarah Hackman, MD

2016 Graduate

Fellowship: University of Texas Health Science Center (San Antonio), Surgical Pathology

Ying Wang, MD

Ying Wang, MD

2016 Graduate

Fellowship: New York University, Genitourinary Pathology

Class of 2015

Qing-Qing Ding, MD, PhD

Qing-Qing Ding, MD, PhD

2015 Graduate

Fellowship: MD Anderson, Surgical Pathology; MD Anderson, Breast Pathology

Shunhua Guo, MD, PhD

Shunhua Guo, MD, PhD

2015 Graduate

Fellowship: Vanderbilt University, Surgical Pathology

Class of 2014

Emily Coberly, MD, CP

Emily Coberly, MD, CP

2014 Graduate

Fellowship: Vanderbilt University, Transfusion Medicine

Deiter Duff, MD, AP

Deiter Duff, MD, AP

2014 Graduate

Fellowship: Saint Louis University, Forensic Pathology

Brian Odum, DO

2014 Graduate

Fellowship: University of Nebraska, Surgical Pathology

Yumei Fu, MD, PhD

2014 Graduate

Fellowship: Washington University in St. Louis, Cytopathology; Albert Einstien College of Medicine, Women’s Health Pathology

Class of 2013

Jamie Odem, MD
Fellowship: Mayo Clinic, Hematology

Shuaib Okponobi, MD
Fellowship: Geisinger, Cytopathology; Washington University in St. Louis, Hematology

Gabor Oroszi, MD, PhD
Fellowship: University of Chicago, Transfusion Medicine; North Shore Long Island, Hematology

Class of 2012

Jason-Scott Holly, MD
Fellowship: University of California (Los Angeles), Surgical Pathology with emphasis in GI Pathology

Nicole Pele, DO
Fellowship: University of California, David Medical Center (Sacramento), Surgical Pathology

Class of 2011

Derek Ellingson, MD
Fellowship: United State Air Force

Jessica (Wieberg) Kozel, MD
Fellowship: Saint Louis University, Dermatopathology; University of Nebraska (Omaha), Surgical Pathology

Eric Johannesen, DO
Fellowship: University of Nebraska (Omaha), Surgical Pathology

Class of 2010

Kaidi Mikhitarian, MD
Fellowship: University of Michigan, Surgical Pathology
Vanderbilt Surgical Pathology

Brett Sramek, DO
Fellowship: Yale, Gastrointestinal Pathology

Paul McGowan, MD
Fellowship: Houston Methodist, Hematopathology