Review a list of Fellowship Programs offered by the MU School of Medicine Graduate Medical Education Office.

Child Health: Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics Fellowship

Program Director: Benjamin Black, MD
Program Coordinator: Penny Adams
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-4438

Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics Fellowship

Dermatology: Micrographic Surgery & Dermatologic Oncology Fellowship

Program Director: TBD
Program Coordinator: Ali Matheney
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-1267
Fax: 573-884-5947

Micrographic Surgery & Dermatologic Oncology

Family Medicine: Geriatric Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: Erik Lindbloom, MD
Program Coordinator: Diane Herigon
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-7060

Geriatric Medicine

Family Medicine: Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: Kevin Craig, MD
Program Coordinator: Diane Herigon
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-2912

Hospice and Palliative Medicine

Family Medicine: Primary Care Academic Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: Erik Lindbloom, MD
Program Coordinator: Diane Herigon
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-7060

Primary Care Academic Medicine

Family Medicine: Primary Care Sports Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: Luke Stephens, MD
Program Coordinator: Diane Herigon
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-7060

Primary Care Sports Medicine

Medicine Division: Cardiovascular Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: Mary Dohrmann, MD
Program Coordinator: Starsha Ferguson (Interim)
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7272
Fax: 573-884-7743

Cardiovascular Medicine

Medicine Division: Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship

Program Director: Sandeep Gautam, MD
Program Coordinator: Starsha Ferguson (Interim)
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7272
Fax: 573-884-7743

Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

Medicine Division: Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism Fellowship

Program Director: Romayne Kurukulasuriya, MD
Program Coordinator: Lisa Rodgers
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-0808
Fax: 573-884-5530

Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism

Medicine Division: Gastroenterology and Hepatology Fellowship

Program Director: Ghassan Hammoud, MD, MPH
Program Coordinator: Liliane Nabhan
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8586
Fax: 573-884-4595

Advanced Endoscopy Fellowship

Medicine Division: Gastroenterology and Hepatology Fellowship

Program Director: Ghassan Hammoud, MD, MPH
Program Coordinator: Liliane Nabhan
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8586
Fax: 573-884-4595

Gastroenterology

Medicine Division: Gastroenterology and Hepatology Fellowship

Program Director: Ghassan Hammoud, MD, MPH
Program Coordinator: Liliane Nabhan
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8586
Fax: 573-884-4595

Hepatology

Medicine Division: Hematology and Oncology Fellowship

Program Director: Kushal Naha, MD
Program Coordinator: Lisa Rodgers
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-0808
Fax: 573-884-6050

Hematology and Oncology

Medicine Division: Infectious Diseases Fellowship

Program Director: Christian A. Rojas
Program Coordinator: Samantha Buxton
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-0808
Fax: 573-884-4892

Infectious Diseases

Medicine Division: Interventional Cardiology Fellowship

Program Director: Albert K Chan
Program Coordinator: Starsha Ferguson (Interim)
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7272
Fax: 573-884-7743

Interventional Cardiology

Medicine Division: Nephrology Fellowship

Program Director: Madhukar Misra, MD
Program Coordinator: Liliane Nabhan
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8586
Fax: 573-884-4820

Nephrology

Medicine Division: Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care Fellowship

Program Director: Ramez Sunna, MD
Program Coordinator: Christy McCloud
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-0808
Fax: 573-884-4892

Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care

Medicine Division: Rheumatology Fellowship

Program Director: Chokkalingam Siva, MD
Program Coordinator: Christy McCloud
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-0808
Fax: 573-882-1380

Rheumatology

Neurology: Clinical Neurophysiology Fellowship

Program Director: Sean Lanigar, MD
Program Coordinator: Mark Bigalow
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8668
Fax: 573-884-4249

Clinical Neurophysiology

Neurology: Endovascular Surgical Neuroradiology Fellowship

Program Director: Adnan Qureshi, MD
Program Coordinator: Mark Bigalow
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8668
Fax: 573-884-4249

Endovascular Surgical Neuroradiology

Neurology: Neuro Critical Care Fellowship

Program Director: Premkumar Nattanmai Chandrasekaran, MD
Program Coordinator: Mark Bigalow
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8668
Fax: 573-884-4249

Neuro Critical Care Neurology

Neurology: Sleep Medicine (Interdisciplinary) Fellowship

Program Director: Pradeep Sahota, MD
Program Coordinator: Mark Bigalow
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8668
Fax: 573-884-4249

Sleep Medicine

Neurology: Vascular Fellowship

Program Director: Brandi French, MD
Program Coordinator: Mark Bigalow
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8668
Fax: 573-884-4249

Vascular Neurology

Ophthalmology: Cornea Fellowship

Program Director: Frederick Fraunfelder, MD
Program Coordinator: Sheri Samp
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-4688
Fax: 573-882-8474

Ophthalmology: Cornea

Ophthalmology: Glaucoma Fellowship

Program Director: Sandra Johnson
Program Coordinator: Sheri Samp
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-4688
Fax: 573-882-8474

Ophthalmology: Glaucoma

Ophthalmology: Retina Fellowship

Program Director: Dean Hainsworth, MD
Program Coordinator: Sheri Samp
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-4688
Fax: 573-882-8474

Ophthalmology: Retina

Orthopaedic Surgery: Adult Reconstruction Fellowship

Program Director: James Keeney, MD
Program Coordinator: Melinda Lane
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-9269
Fax: 573-884-9021

Orthopaedic Adult Reconstruction

Orthopaedic Surgery: Spine Fellowship

Program Director: Theodore Choma, MD
Program Coordinator: Melinda Lane
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-9269
Fax: 573-884-9021

Orthopaedic Spine

Orthopaedic Surgery: Sports Medicine Fellowship

Program Director: James Stannard, MD
Program Coordinator: Melinda Lane
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-9269
Fax: 573-884-9021

Orthopaedic Sports Medicine

Orthopaedic Surgery: Trauma Fellowship

Program Director: Brett Crist, MD
Program Coordinator: Melinda Lane
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-9269
Fax: 573-884-9021

Orthopaedic Trauma

Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery: Otology Fellowship

Program Director: Arnaldo Rivera, MD
Program Coordinator: Vici Stroer
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-8578
Fax: 573-884-4205

Otology Fellowship

Psychiatry: Child and Adolescent Fellowship

Program Director: Arpit Aggarwal, MD
Program Coordinator: Karla Simmons
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8907
Fax: 573-884-1070

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Psychiatry: Forensic Psychiatry Fellowship

Program Director: Amanda Kingston, MD
Program Coordinator: Karla Simmons
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-8907
Fax: 573-884-1070

Forensic Psychiatry

Radiology: Body Imaging Fellowship

Program Director: Amr Abdelaziz, MD
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Body Imaging

Radiology: Breast Imaging Fellowship

Program Director: Terry Elwing, MD (interim)
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Breast Imaging

Radiology: Cardiothoracic Imaging Fellowship

Program Director: Jeffrey Kunin, MD
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Cardiothoracic Imaging

Radiology: MRI/MSK Fellowship

Program Director: J. Derek Stensby, MD
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Radiology: MRI/MSK

Radiology: Neuroradiology Fellowship

Program Director: Carlos Leiva-Salinas, MD
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Neuroradiology

Radiology: Pediatric Radiology Fellowship

Program Director: Dana Mazuru, MD
Program Coordinator: Crystal Arellano
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-7901
Fax: 573-884-8524

Pediatric Radiology

Surgery Division: Acute Care Fellowship

Program Director: Salman Ahmad, MD
Program Coordinator: Austin Brawley
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-8214
Fax: 573-884-2835

Surgical Critical Care

Surgery Division: General Surgery Advanced GI Fellowship

Program Director: Eric T. Kimchi
Program Coordinator: Stacey Hodler
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-7402
Fax: 573-884-8398

Advanced GI Surgery

Surgery Division: General Surgery Bariatric Fellowship

Program Director: Andrew Wheeler, MD
Program Coordinator: Victoria Bence
Coordinator Phone: 573-882-5609
Fax: 573-884-8398

Bariatric Surgery

Surgery Division: Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Fellowship

Program Director: Jonathan Bath, MD
Program Coordinator: Holly Dunn
Coordinator Phone: 573-884-1348
Fax: 573-884-5049

Vascular Surgery